Mosaic Church

Mosaic Church

Privacy & Cookies

​Your Privacy


Collection of Information


Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our website. You may be asked to provide information such as your name or email address. It is entirely your decision whether to respond to these questions or not.


Use of Anonymous Information


The Mosaic Church website automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor the use of the website like the numbers and frequency of visitors to the Mosaic Church website and its areas.

This collective data helps us determine how much our users visit different parts of the site. This means we can improve the Mosaic Church website to ensure that it is as appealing as we can make it and as easy to use for as many users as possible. Mosaic Church may publish or provide this aggregate data to other people.

Use of Personal Information


Mosaic Church will only use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. Mosaic Church will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.

Disclosure


Mosaic Church will not disclose personal information that you may give us, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organization or person outside Mosaic Church.

No Sale of Personal Information


Under no circumstances will Mosaic Church sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

© 2012 Mosaic Church


The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The copyright protected material may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. Where any of the copyright items on this site are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged. Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holders concerned.

Disclaimer


Mosaic Church has tried to ensure that all information provided through this website is correct at the time it was included. We apologise for any errors. We therefore do not guarantee the accuracy of these pages and any visitor using information contained in them does so entirely at their own risk.

External Websites


Please note that whilst we hope you’ll find any links we provide on the website useful, Mosaic Church is not responsible for the content of external websites.

Data Protection Act 1998


The Data Protection Act 1998 is designed to protect personal data about living individuals. This means that any person or organisation who handles personal data must comply with the requirements of the Act.

What is personal data?


Personal data is information about a living individual from which that person can be identified. That information can exist in a variety of formats, for example on a computer or in a paper filing system.

What principles apply to the collection of personal data?


There are eight governing principles that must be followed in relation to the processing of data about individuals.



  1. We must process data fairly and lawfully.

  2. We must collect and process data for only one or more specified purposes. In essence, we must not collect data for one reason and then use it for something else.

  3. The data we hold must be adequate for its purpose or purposes but not excessive or irrelevant.

  4. Any data we hold must be accurate and, where necessary, kept up-to-date.

  5. We must not keep data for longer than necessary.

  6. We must process data in accordance with the rights of the Data Subject under the Act.

  7. We must ensure data is kept securely and we must guard against its accidental loss.

  8. We must not transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area unless the country receiving it has an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects.

How we use your data


All personal data provided by you is treated strictly in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Act. This means that confidentiality will be protected and that appropriate security measures are taken to prevent unauthorised disclosure.

Cookies


We use cookies on this website to track user activity on the site and to enable various types of functionality. While we will endeavour to keep the list below updated, the site relies on many third party services and the list may therefore become out of date if those services alter the cookies they use.

Please note that all of these Cookies exist to enable functionality on the website and not for advertising purposes. If you do not wish these cookies to be tracked you can disable them in your browser, but this may negatively effect your experience on the site.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using this website:

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook, Twitter and Google have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.


First Party Cookies


exp_last_visit This is set by our Content Management System and records the date/time of a users last visit. Set to last for 1 year.
exp_last_activity This is set by our Content Management System and records the last date/time a page was loaded on the site. Set to last for 1 year.
exp_tracker Records the last 5 pages viewed. Used to help users return to a page if ever they receive an error message. Set to last for the duration of the users session (until they close their browser).
Name Purpose of cookie



Third Party Cookies

Any cookie prefixed with __utm. These are Google Analytics cookies and are used to track users activity on the site (Pages viewed, length of time on the site, screen resolution and so on). Cookie durations vary from the session (until the user closes their browser window) and up to 2 years.

Got a question?

If you have any questions, please fill in the form below and we'll get back to you.

Take me back to the top of the page

Login to the city